None of the Johnson Creek Smoke Juice products or any of their components marketed by your firm are so approved; therefore, marketing these products in the United States violates section 505 of the Act. The Johnson Creek Smoke Juice products marketed by your firm are also misbranded under section 502 of the Act (21 U.S.C. § 352) because they are intended for use as smoking deterrents under 21 C.F.R. § 310.544 but are not covered by an approved new drug application. The Johnson Creek Smoke Juice products are further misbranded under section 502(t)(1) of the Act (21 U.S.C. § 352(t)(1)) because they do not bear adequate directions for their intended drug uses, including smoking deterrence. "Adequate directions for use" is defined in 21 C.F.R. § 201.5 as "directions under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended." Additionally, during our September 1-25, 2009, inspection of your manufacturing facility, Johnson Creek Enterprises, LLC, located at 320 N. Watertown Street, Suite F, Johnson Creek, Wisconsin, investigator(s) from the FDA identified significant violations of Current Good Manufacturing Practice